Antiquarian Law and Legal History: AALL 1996 Catalogue

Smith, Daniel


About the electronic version
Antiquarian Law and Legal History: AALL 1996 Catalogue
Smith, Daniel
Creation of machine-readable version: Daniel Smith
Creation of digital images: University of Virginia Special Collections
Conversion to TEI.2-conformant markup: Daniel Smith
University of Virginia Library.
Charlottesville, Va.

http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/modeng/modeng0.browse.html
http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/rbs/96
August 1996


Note: TEI Project for University of Virginia Rare Book School 1996 Course 45, Introduction to Electronic Texts.
About the print version
Antiquarian Law and Legal History: AALL 1996 Catalogue
Daniel Smith
Compiled by Daniel Smith
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Union, New Jersey
July 1996




A N T I Q U A R I A N LAW & LEGAL HISTORY
AALL 1996 Catalogue

Orders should be directed to our Antiquarian Department. Please contact Gregory Talbot or Daniel Smith:
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
965 Jefferson Avenue
Union, New Jersey 07083-8605

Telephone: (908) 686-1998 or (800) 422-6686
Fax: (908) 686-3098
E-mail: lawbkexc@superlink.net
http://www.abaa-booknet.com/usa/lbe/

We are happy to accept orders by telephone, fax, and or e-mail, and suggest that items be reserved in this manner. When ordering, please provide your account number which appears just above your name on our mailing label. We are also always glad to see customers in person. Generally, someone is available Monday through Friday from 9 AM to 5:30 PM, though it is best to call in advance, if possible.

Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are net. Appropriate sales tax will be added for residents of New Jersey. Foreign remittances must be in U.S. dollars, by check drawn on a U.S. bank, by international money order, or by wire transfer. We accept Visa, MasterCard (Access/Eurocard), and American Express credit cards.

Shipping charges will applied to all orders. Domestic orders will be shipped via United Parcel Service, unless we receive other instructions. For overseas orders, please specify whether surface or airmail is desired. All books are packed with requisite care.

Condition: All books are in at least good antiquarian condition, unless otherwise specified.

Warranty & Returns: Any items may be returned within ten (10) days of receipt for any reason; prior notification is necessary and returned items must be carefully packed and arrive safely.

The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. actively purchases fine and rare books, manuscripts, and printed ephemera on topics similar to those which appear in our catalogues. Offers of either single items or whole collections are appreciated.

Reprints: We also publish reprints of legal classics. Please inquire for a catalogue of current titles.

Online Catalogues: Our catalogues are now keyword searchable online via our web site on the Internet.

Catalogue Design: Daniel Smith, Antiquarian Bibliographer




1. [Napoleonic Code].
Code Napoleon. Edition Originalle et Seule Officielle . :
De l'Imprimerie Imperiale, 1810 . 8vo. 432, 136, [4] pp. Modern quarter-calf over cloth, gilt spine label. Marbled endpapers. Inked notation on title-page. Foxing, some dampstaining, otherwise a good copy. $750.

* Early edition. The Code Civil des Français, promulgated in 1804, first became formally known as the Napoleonic Code with the 1807 edition. A turning point in European history, "[t]he code was based on the Dremises of creating a purely rational body of law, of the equality of all citizens, the separation of civil from ecclestiastical regulation, and on the principles of freedom of person, freedom of contract, and inviolability of private property. OCL 235. Brunet II:118 (citing 1807 ed.).


2. [Nebrija, Antonio de (Nebrissensis) ] [1444-1532].
Vocabvlarivm vtrivsqve ivris, vna cvm tract. admodvm vtili de ratione studii. Accessit lexicon iuris ciuilis in quo varii & insignes erroresaccurtii notantur. Nunc denuo studio, ac diligentia ab innumeris erroribis expurgatum multisque multarum vocum significationibus illustratum .Venetiis: Apud Petrum Bertanum, 1606. Small 8vo. 414 fols. Modern quarter-calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine. Some foxing, small inked notation on title-page. A good copy in an appealing binding. $450.

* First published in 1486. Nebrija was a prominent Spanish jurist and grammarian, who apart from authoring the present lexicon revised Accurius' Glossa ordinaria (or the Great Gloss), which in turn systematized Justinian's Institutes, Digest, and Code. OCL:10;873. Graesse IV:654.


3. Nelson, William .
The Laws of England Concerning the Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, Sc And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-cotes and Conies, and All Other Game in General... .[London]: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1727. 16mo. [11], xx, 300, [4] pp. 259, [31], [2] pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Joints starting but secure. Dampstained and some foxing. Slight wormine in upper marein not affectine text. $750.

* First edition. An early and popular work that collects all the laws and cases relating to game. Alphabetically arranged, Nelson discusses the numerous changes that were then occuring in the game laws. S&M 1:465 (41). HLCII:179.


4.[New Jersey].
Laws of the State of New-Jersey. Revised and Published under the Authority of the Legislature . Trenton: Joseph Justice, 1821. 8vo. xxvii, 900 pp. Contemporary sheep, red leather spine label. Rubbed, front joint partly cracked but secure. Heavily foxed. $350.

* Contains statutes from 1703 to 1820. Indexed. HLC II:191. Marvin 536.


5. [Pamphlets].
Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Buonaparte . Fourth Edition London: B. Fellowes, 1831. iv, [5-55] pp.[With] Advice to a Young Reviewer, with a Specimen of the Art . London: M.A. Nattali, 1828. 24 pp. [With] Christopher Benson. The Isrealites Asking a King. A Sermon Preached in the Temple Church, on Sunday, November 18th, 1832 . London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832. 32 pp. [With] A Letter to the Inhabitants of Winchester, by Wm. Gingham Baring, Esq. on the Sub ject of His Conduct as a Magistrate in the Arrest of Mr. and Mrs. Deacle; with Copies of the Depositions and Affidavits Referred to Therein .London: Whittaker and Co., 1831. 55 pp. [With] John Miller. On the Administration of Justice in the British Colonies in the East-Indies . London: Parbury, Allen, and Co., 1828. 150 pp. Some inked annotations. [With] Nassau Wm. Senior. A Letter to Lord Howick, on a Legal Provision for the Irish Poor; Commutation of Tithes, and a Provision for the Irish Roman Catholic Clergy . Third Edition. London: John Murray, 1832. xvii, [3] 104 pp. [With] Charge Delivered to the Grand Jury of the County of the City of Bristol by the Right Honorable Sir Nicolas Conyngham Tindal... .N.p.: n.p., 1832. 14 pp. [With] Trial of Maj.-G. SirRobert Thomas Wilson, Captain J.H. Hutchinson, and M. Bruce, Esq.: Before the Court of Assizes, at Paris [April 22, 1816] [Paris]: M. Nonzou, n.d. 112 pp. 8vo. Early half-calf over marbled boards, raised bands. Chafed, with wear to extremities. Foxing in some pamphlets. A solid copy. $650.

6. Park, James Allan .
A System of the Law of Marine Insurances. With Three Chapters On Bottomry; On Insurances on Lives; and On Insurances Against Fire . Philadelphia: Joseph Crokshank, 1789. 8vo. xvi, [8], xliv, 530, [45] pp. Contemporary sheep, leather spine label. Chafed, spine chipped. Front hinge just starting, but firm. Upper righthand corner of title-page missing, affecting two letters. Signatures on first page of dedication. Foxed. $500.

* First American edition. First published in 1787, Park's Marine Insurances was the first legal work on insurance written by an English lawyer and the first to appear in America. Holdsworth has called it "the best text-book upon the law of insurance." HEL XlI:390ff. Marine Insurances went through numerous editions, both English and American, and remained the standard text until well into the fourth decade of the nineteenth century. Parrish 348. James 66.


7. [Penn, William and Richard Richardson ].
A Treatise of Oaths, Containing Several Weighty Reasons Why the People Call'd Quakers Refuse to Swear: and Those Confirmed by Numerous Testimonies Out of Gentiles, Jews and Christians, Both Fathers, Doctors and Martyrs. Presented to the King and Great Council of England, Assembled in Parliament . N.p.: N.p., 1675. Small 4to. [14], 9-166 pp. Modern quarter-calf over marbled boards, gilt spine labels. Small repair on title-page, small hole in one leaf slightly affecting text. Foxed, some dampstaining. An attractive binding. $450.

* S&M I: 570(10). HLC II:3 16. (Apparently complete, although S&M and HLC list pagination as xvi, 194 pp.).


8.[Philo-Dicaios, pseud. ]. Triumphs of Justice over Unjust Judges Exhibiting 1. The Names and Crimes of Four and Forty Judges, Hanged in One Year, in England, as Murderers, for Their Corrupt Judgments. II. The Case of Lord Chief Justice Tresillian....III. The Crimes of Empson and Dudley.... I V. the Proceedings of the Ship-Money-Judges.... V. Divers Other Precedents.... Vl. The Judges Oath.... VIL The Case of William Penn... . London: For J.J. Franklin, [1817]. 8vo. [4], 36 pp. with blanks bound in at rear. Later quarter-calf over cloth. Spine rubbed. Foxed, soiled in places. $250.

* A curious account, reprinted from the first edition (1681) to "instruct the world, that the Corruption of Judges often creates Crimes and Misery amongst the People." The publisher was the grand nephew of Benjamin Franklin. S&M 1:220(11).


9.
Pike, Luke Owen .
A History of Crime in England. Illustrating the Changes of the Laws in the Progress of Civilisation. Written from the Public Records and Other Contemporary Evidence . London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1873-76. Two volumes. 8vo. Frontispiece. xxix, [1], 539; xx, 719 pp. Later cloth, gilt. Ex-library. Very good. $250.

* Considered by Pollock and Maitland as a "principal book." The first volume covers the period from the Roman invasion to the accession of Henry VII, with the second continuing to 1874. Indexed. Marke 452. HLC II:356.


10.[Price, Charles ] [ca. 1730-86].
The Sixth Edition, Much Improved, Being More Minute and ParticularAccount of that Arch Impostor Charles Price, Otherwise Patch, Otherwise Wilmot, Otherwise Poqoel, Otberwise Brant, &c. &c. &c. Many Years a Stock-Broker and Lottery-Office-Keeper in London and Westminster... .London: Printed for the Editor, 1786. 12mo. Engraved folding frontispiece. 68 pp. Modern quarter calf over cloth, gilt. Head and tail of spine worn. Foxed, some soiling, last two leaves partly detached but intact. Bookplate. $450.

* A counterfeiter and master of disguise, it is estimated that over his career Price defrauded his victims, including the Bank of England, of one-hundred thousand pounds. Price was ultimately apprehended and sentenced to death, but first hung hirnself in his prison cell. Encyc. of World Crime 2499-500.


11. [Raithby, J. ]
The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in their Various Relations to Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of Licoln's Inn . Portland: Thomas B. Wait, 1806. 8vo. xiii, 364, [3] pp. Publisher's catalogue at rear. Contemporary sheep, gilt leather spine label. Rubbed, head of spine slightly chipped. Some foxing, signature on title-page, a few annotations. A good copy. $350.

* First American edition. First published anonymously in England in 1798 and attributed to Sir James Macintosh. A series of fifty-eight letters designed to improve the student of law in such matters as eloquence, integrity, urbanity, memory, religion, philosopy, and manners. Marvin 596.Marke 230. S6:M 1:36(68) (citing English edition).


12. Reeve, Tapping
[1744-1823].
The Law of Baron and Femme, of Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Master and Servant, and of the Powers of Courts of Chancery; vith an Essay on the Terms Heir, Heirs, and Heirs of the Body. With Notes, and References to English and American Cases by Lucius E. Chittenden . Burlington: Chauncey Goodrich, 1846. 8vo. iv, [2], 493, [6] pp. Contemporary sheep, gilt spine label. Rubbed, head of spine chipped. Foxing, slight dampstaining. Signature on title-page. A solid copy. $350.

* Second edition. Kent acknowledges in his Commentaries his significant debt to Reeve on the subject of domestic relations. Marvin 603 (citing first ed.). "American text writing as a significant force in our legal devdopment begins in 1816 with Reeve's Baron and Femme." Marke 755 (first ed.). Parrish 384 (first ed.).


A New Reprint Available from
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

St. George Tucker's
Blackstone's
Commentaries (1803)
With a New Introduction by
Paul Finkelman and David Cobin
(1996)



Blackstone's Commentaries. With Notes of Reference to the Constitution and Laws, of the Federal Government of the United States, and of the Commonwealth of Virginia. In Five Volumes, with an Appendix to Each Volume, Containing Short Tracts upon Such Subjects As Appeared Necessary to Form a Connected View of the Laws of Virginia As a Member of the Federal Union .
St. George Tucker. With an introduction by Paul Finkelman and David Cobin
.Five volumes. Reprinted 1996. ISBN 1-886363-15-3. $450.

* The first extended treatment of the subject, Tucker's Blackstone is a key resource for understanding how Americans viewed English common law in the years following the adoption of the Constitution and the Bill of Rights. Based on his lectures at the College of William and Mary, Tucker interprets Blackstone's often antidemocratic viewpoint in the American context. A strong proponent of the First Amendment, he elaborates a theory of freedom of speech and press that is more expansive than in the English tradition. Tucker's Blackstone has been cited in numerous cases by the U.S. Supreme Court in an attempt to discern the "original intent" of the Constitution. A monumental work of continuing relevance, this reprint edition is prefaced by a new critical introduction by Professors Paul Finkelrnan and David Cobin.