Antiquarian Law and Legal History: AALL 1996 Catalogue
Smith, Daniel
About the electronic version
Antiquarian Law and Legal History: AALL 1996 Catalogue
Smith, Daniel
Creation of machine-readable version: Daniel Smith
Creation of digital
images: University of Virginia Special Collections
Conversion to TEI.2-conformant
markup: Daniel Smith
University of Virginia Library.
Charlottesville, Va.
http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/modeng/modeng0.browse.html
http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/rbs/96
August 1996
Note: TEI Project for University of Virginia Rare Book School 1996 Course 45,
Introduction to Electronic Texts.
About the print version
Antiquarian Law and Legal History: AALL 1996 Catalogue
Daniel Smith
Compiled by Daniel Smith
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Union, New Jersey
July 1996
A N T I Q U A R I A N LAW & LEGAL HISTORY
AALL 1996 Catalogue
Orders should be directed to our Antiquarian Department. Please contact Gregory
Talbot or Daniel Smith:
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
965 Jefferson Avenue
Union, New Jersey 07083-8605
Telephone: (908) 686-1998 or (800) 422-6686
Fax: (908) 686-3098
E-mail: lawbkexc@superlink.net
http://www.abaa-booknet.com/usa/lbe/
We are happy to accept orders by telephone, fax, and or e-mail, and suggest that
items be reserved in this manner. When ordering, please provide your account number
which appears just above your name on our mailing label. We are also always glad to see
customers in person. Generally, someone is available Monday through Friday from 9 AM
to 5:30 PM, though it is best to call in advance, if possible.
Terms:
All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are net. Appropriate sales
tax will be added for residents of New Jersey. Foreign remittances must be in U.S.
dollars, by check drawn on a U.S. bank, by international money order, or by wire
transfer. We accept Visa, MasterCard (Access/Eurocard), and American Express credit
cards.
Shipping charges
will applied to all orders. Domestic orders will be shipped via United Parcel
Service, unless we receive other instructions. For overseas orders, please specify whether
surface or airmail is desired. All books are packed with requisite care.
Condition:
All books are in at least good antiquarian condition, unless otherwise specified.
Warranty & Returns:
Any items may be returned within ten (10) days of receipt for any reason; prior
notification is necessary and returned items must be carefully packed and arrive safely.
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
actively purchases fine and rare books, manuscripts, and printed ephemera on
topics similar to those which appear in our catalogues. Offers of either single items or
whole collections are appreciated.
Reprints:
We also publish reprints of legal classics. Please inquire for a catalogue of current
titles.
Online Catalogues:
Our catalogues are now keyword searchable online via our web site on the
Internet.
Catalogue Design:
Daniel Smith,
Antiquarian Bibliographer
1. [Napoleonic Code].
Code Napoleon. Edition Originalle et Seule Officielle
. :
De l'Imprimerie Imperiale, 1810 . 8vo. 432, 136, [4] pp. Modern quarter-calf over
cloth, gilt spine label. Marbled endpapers. Inked notation on title-page. Foxing, some
dampstaining, otherwise a good copy. $750.
* Early edition. The
Code Civil des Français,
promulgated in 1804, first became formally known as the Napoleonic Code with
the 1807 edition. A turning point in European history, "[t]he code was based on the
Dremises of creating a purely rational body of law, of the equality of all citizens, the
separation of civil from ecclestiastical regulation, and on the principles of freedom of
person, freedom of contract, and inviolability of private property. OCL 235. Brunet II:118
(citing 1807 ed.).
2. [Nebrija, Antonio de (Nebrissensis)
] [1444-1532].
Vocabvlarivm vtrivsqve ivris, vna cvm tract. admodvm vtili de ratione studii. Accessit
lexicon iuris ciuilis in quo varii & insignes erroresaccurtii notantur. Nunc denuo studio,
ac diligentia ab innumeris erroribis expurgatum multisque multarum vocum
significationibus illustratum
.Venetiis: Apud Petrum Bertanum, 1606. Small 8vo. 414 fols. Modern quarter-calf
over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine. Some foxing, small inked notation on
title-page. A good copy in an appealing binding. $450.
* First published in 1486. Nebrija was a prominent Spanish jurist and grammarian,
who apart from authoring the present lexicon revised Accurius' Glossa ordinaria (or the
Great Gloss), which in turn systematized Justinian's Institutes, Digest, and Code.
OCL:10;873. Graesse IV:654.
3.
Nelson, William
.
The Laws of England Concerning the Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and
Fowling, Sc And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-cotes and
Conies, and All Other Game in General...
.[London]: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1727. 16mo. [11], xx, 300, [4] pp. 259,
[31], [2] pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Joints starting but secure. Dampstained
and some foxing. Slight wormine in upper marein not affectine text. $750.
* First edition. An early and popular work that collects all the laws and cases
relating to game. Alphabetically arranged, Nelson discusses the numerous changes that
were then occuring in the game laws. S&M 1:465 (41). HLCII:179.
4.[New Jersey].
Laws of the State of New-Jersey. Revised and Published under the Authority of the
Legislature
. Trenton: Joseph Justice, 1821. 8vo. xxvii, 900 pp. Contemporary sheep, red
leather spine label. Rubbed, front joint partly cracked but secure. Heavily foxed. $350.
* Contains statutes from 1703 to 1820. Indexed. HLC II:191. Marvin 536.
5. [Pamphlets].
Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Buonaparte
. Fourth Edition London: B. Fellowes, 1831. iv, [5-55] pp.[With]
Advice to a Young Reviewer, with a Specimen of the Art
. London: M.A. Nattali, 1828. 24 pp. [With] Christopher Benson.
The Isrealites Asking a King. A Sermon Preached in the Temple Church, on Sunday,
November 18th, 1832
. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832. 32 pp. [With]
A Letter to the Inhabitants of Winchester, by Wm. Gingham Baring, Esq. on the
Sub ject of His Conduct as a Magistrate in the Arrest of Mr. and Mrs. Deacle; with
Copies of the Depositions and Affidavits Referred to Therein
.London: Whittaker and Co., 1831. 55 pp. [With] John Miller.
On the Administration of Justice in the British Colonies in the East-Indies
. London: Parbury, Allen, and Co., 1828. 150 pp. Some inked annotations. [With]
Nassau Wm. Senior.
A Letter to Lord Howick, on a Legal Provision for the Irish Poor; Commutation of
Tithes, and a Provision for the Irish Roman Catholic Clergy
. Third Edition. London: John Murray, 1832. xvii, [3] 104 pp. [With]
Charge Delivered to the Grand Jury of the County of the City of Bristol by the
Right Honorable Sir Nicolas Conyngham Tindal...
.N.p.: n.p., 1832. 14 pp. [With]
Trial of Maj.-G. SirRobert Thomas Wilson, Captain J.H. Hutchinson, and M. Bruce,
Esq.: Before the Court of Assizes, at Paris [April 22, 1816]
[Paris]: M. Nonzou, n.d. 112 pp. 8vo. Early half-calf over marbled boards, raised
bands. Chafed, with wear to extremities. Foxing in some pamphlets. A solid copy. $650.
6. Park, James Allan .
A System of the Law of Marine Insurances. With Three Chapters On Bottomry; On
Insurances on Lives; and On Insurances Against Fire
. Philadelphia: Joseph Crokshank, 1789. 8vo. xvi, [8], xliv, 530, [45] pp.
Contemporary sheep, leather spine label. Chafed, spine chipped. Front hinge just
starting, but firm. Upper righthand corner of title-page missing, affecting two letters.
Signatures on first page of dedication. Foxed. $500.
* First American edition. First published in 1787, Park's Marine Insurances was the
first legal work on insurance written by an English lawyer and the first to appear in
America. Holdsworth has called it "the best text-book upon the law of insurance." HEL
XlI:390ff. Marine Insurances went through numerous editions, both English and
American, and remained the standard text until well into the fourth decade of the
nineteenth century. Parrish 348. James 66.
7. [Penn, William and Richard Richardson
].
A Treatise of Oaths, Containing Several Weighty Reasons Why the People Call'd
Quakers Refuse to Swear: and Those Confirmed by Numerous Testimonies Out of
Gentiles, Jews and Christians, Both Fathers, Doctors and Martyrs. Presented to the King
and Great Council of England, Assembled in Parliament
. N.p.: N.p., 1675. Small 4to. [14], 9-166 pp. Modern quarter-calf over marbled
boards, gilt spine labels. Small repair on title-page, small hole in one leaf slightly
affecting text. Foxed, some dampstaining. An attractive binding. $450.
* S&M I: 570(10). HLC II:3 16. (Apparently complete, although S&M
and HLC list pagination as xvi, 194 pp.).
8.[Philo-Dicaios, pseud.
].
Triumphs of Justice over Unjust Judges Exhibiting 1. The Names and Crimes of
Four and Forty Judges, Hanged in One Year, in England, as Murderers, for Their
Corrupt Judgments. II. The Case of Lord Chief Justice Tresillian....III. The Crimes of
Empson and Dudley.... I V. the Proceedings of the Ship-Money-Judges.... V. Divers Other
Precedents.... Vl. The Judges Oath.... VIL The Case of William Penn...
. London: For J.J. Franklin, [1817]. 8vo. [4], 36 pp. with blanks bound in at rear.
Later quarter-calf over cloth. Spine rubbed. Foxed, soiled in places. $250.
* A curious account, reprinted from the first edition (1681) to "instruct the world,
that the Corruption of Judges often creates Crimes and Misery amongst the People." The
publisher was the grand nephew of Benjamin Franklin. S&M 1:220(11).
9.
Pike, Luke Owen .
A History of Crime in England. Illustrating the Changes of the Laws in the Progress
of Civilisation. Written from the Public Records and Other Contemporary Evidence
. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1873-76. Two volumes. 8vo. Frontispiece. xxix, [1],
539; xx, 719 pp. Later cloth, gilt. Ex-library. Very good. $250.
* Considered by Pollock and Maitland as a "principal book." The first volume
covers the period from the Roman invasion to the accession of Henry VII, with the
second continuing to 1874. Indexed. Marke 452. HLC II:356.
10.[Price, Charles
] [ca. 1730-86].
The Sixth Edition, Much Improved, Being More Minute and ParticularAccount of
that Arch Impostor Charles Price, Otherwise Patch, Otherwise Wilmot, Otherwise
Poqoel, Otberwise Brant, &c. &c. &c. Many Years a Stock-Broker and
Lottery-Office-Keeper in London and Westminster...
.London: Printed for the Editor, 1786. 12mo. Engraved folding frontispiece. 68 pp.
Modern quarter calf over cloth, gilt. Head and tail of spine worn. Foxed, some soiling,
last two leaves partly detached but intact. Bookplate. $450.
* A counterfeiter and master of disguise, it is estimated that over his career Price
defrauded his victims, including the Bank of England, of one-hundred thousand pounds.
Price was ultimately apprehended and sentenced to death, but first hung hirnself in his
prison cell. Encyc. of World Crime 2499-500.
11. [Raithby, J.
]
The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in their Various Relations to
Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of Licoln's Inn
. Portland: Thomas B. Wait, 1806. 8vo. xiii, 364, [3] pp. Publisher's catalogue at
rear. Contemporary sheep, gilt leather spine label. Rubbed, head of spine slightly
chipped. Some foxing, signature on title-page, a few annotations. A good copy. $350.
* First American edition. First published anonymously in England in 1798 and
attributed to Sir James Macintosh. A series of fifty-eight letters designed to improve the
student of law in such matters as eloquence, integrity, urbanity, memory, religion,
philosopy, and manners. Marvin 596.Marke 230. S6:M 1:36(68) (citing English edition).
12. Reeve, Tapping
[1744-1823].
The Law of Baron and Femme, of Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Master
and Servant, and of the Powers of Courts of Chancery; vith an Essay on the Terms Heir,
Heirs, and Heirs of the Body. With Notes, and References to English and American
Cases by Lucius E. Chittenden
. Burlington: Chauncey Goodrich, 1846. 8vo. iv, [2], 493, [6] pp. Contemporary
sheep, gilt spine label. Rubbed, head of spine chipped. Foxing, slight dampstaining.
Signature on title-page. A solid copy. $350.
* Second edition. Kent acknowledges in his Commentaries his significant debt to
Reeve on the subject of domestic relations. Marvin 603 (citing first ed.). "American text
writing as a significant force in our legal devdopment begins in 1816 with Reeve's Baron
and Femme." Marke 755 (first ed.). Parrish 384 (first ed.).
A New Reprint Available from
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
St. George Tucker's
Blackstone's
Commentaries
(1803)
With a New Introduction by
Paul Finkelman and David Cobin
(1996)
Blackstone's Commentaries. With Notes of Reference to the Constitution and
Laws, of the Federal Government of the United States, and of the Commonwealth of
Virginia. In Five Volumes, with an Appendix to Each Volume, Containing Short Tracts
upon Such Subjects As Appeared Necessary to Form a Connected View of the Laws of
Virginia As a Member of the Federal Union
.
St. George Tucker. With an introduction by Paul Finkelman and David Cobin
.Five volumes. Reprinted 1996. ISBN 1-886363-15-3. $450.
* The first extended treatment of the subject,
Tucker's Blackstone
is a key resource for understanding how Americans viewed English common law in
the years following the adoption of the Constitution and the Bill of Rights. Based on his
lectures at the College of William and Mary, Tucker interprets Blackstone's often
antidemocratic viewpoint in the American context. A strong proponent of the First
Amendment, he elaborates a theory of freedom of speech and press that is more
expansive than in the English tradition.
Tucker's Blackstone
has been cited in numerous cases by the U.S. Supreme Court in an attempt to
discern the "original intent" of the Constitution. A monumental work of continuing
relevance, this reprint edition is prefaced by a new critical introduction by Professors
Paul Finkelrnan and David Cobin.